Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Murfreesboro Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Murfreesboro AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Murfreesboro Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Murfreesboro TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Murfreesboro Crime Index 50305722.64479.3
 
Murfreesboro Violent Crimes 706803.2553.5
Murfreesboro Murders 66.87
Murfreesboro Rapes 3944.433.1
Murfreesboro Robberies 179203.6205.8
Murfreesboro Aggravated Assaults 482548.4336.5
 
Murfreesboro Property Crimes 43244919.43906.1
Murfreesboro Burglaries 8951018.2813.2
Murfreesboro Larceny/Thefts 31443576.92601.7
Murfreesboro Motor Vehicle Thefts 285324.2501.5
 
Murfreesboro Arsons 1  1719.34N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Murfreesboro crime collection area population of 87,897.
  • Murfreesboro crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Murfreesboro crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Murfreesboro

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Murfreesboro crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Murfreesboro crime level is worse than national average.

 MURFREESBORO STATISTICS
 Murfreesboro Population: 68816
 Male Population: 34184
 Female Population: 34632
 Households: 26511
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.42
Murfreesboro Population
Murfreesboro Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement